The Court assumes the truth of the complaint's non-conclusory factual allegations. Arar v. Ashcroft, 585 F.3d 559, 567 (2d Cir. 2009) (en banc).
[…] Franklin Covey Co., 316 F.3d 337, 350 (2d Cir. 2003) ("An affirmative defense is defined as '[a] defendant's assertion raising new facts and arguments that, if true, will defeat the plaintiff's or prosecution's claim, even if all allegations in the complaint are true.'") (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 430 (7th ed. 1999)). Therefore, the Court does not find that Plaintiffs were required to plead facts to show that Defendants did not comply with the safe harbor provisions of § 45-36.12 in order to adequately state a claim under § 45-36.9.
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 45-36.12 provides that "a secured creditor is not liable under this Article if it: (1) Established a reasonable procedure to achieve compliance with its obligations under this Article; (2) Complied with that procedure in good faith; and (3) Was unable to comply with its obligations because of circumstances beyond its control."