L B Truck Serv. v. Daimler Trucks North America LLC
[…] This inequality of bargaining power enables [] franchisors to compel [] franchisees to execute franchises and related agreements that contain terms and conditions that would not routinely be agreed to by the [] franchisees if this inequality did not exist. . . . It is the legislature's intent to have this chapter liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose.

2009 Vt. Acts Resolves Act. No. 57, § 4084(b).

The MVFPA defines "franchise" as the agreement or contract between a new motor vehicle manufacturer and a new motor vehicle dealer. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4085(4). The amended Act clarifies that "franchise" includes all agreements and contracts between the parties relating to the franchise, "including agreements pursuant to which the dealer . . . performs warranty and other service on the manufacturer's products." 2009 Vt. Acts Resolves Act. No. 57, § 4085(6). Here, the "franchise" is the Sterling SSA signed by L B and Sterling. (Paper 1 (Compl.) at 8, ¶ 39.) Both Daimler and Sterling are manufacturers because they manufacture or assemble new motor vehicles. Vt. Stat.