L B Truck Serv. v. Daimler Trucks North America LLC
[…] Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4085(4). The amended Act clarifies that "franchise" includes all agreements and contracts between the parties relating to the franchise, "including agreements pursuant to which the dealer . . . performs warranty and other service on the manufacturer's products." 2009 Vt. Acts Resolves Act. No. 57, § 4085(6). Here, the "franchise" is the Sterling SSA signed by L B and Sterling. (Paper 1 (Compl.) at 8, ¶ 39.) Both Daimler and Sterling are manufacturers because they manufacture or assemble new motor vehicles. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4085(6); Compl. at 3, ¶¶ 10-11. L B is a new motor vehicle dealer because it is engaged in the business of selling new motor vehicles and "holds, or held at the time a cause of action [] accrued, a valid sales and service agreement, franchise or contract, granted by the manufacturer [] for the retail sale" of manufacturer's new vehicles. Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 9, § 4085(9); Compl. at 5-6, ¶ 20.

The complaint does not contain allegations sufficient for the Court to find BRS is or was a new motor vehicle dealer.