Mazzella v. Capital One, N.A.
[…] Defendants also cite to letters sent to plaintiffs after the July 2009 notice which, they contend, only sought past amounts due. They argue that, if the loan had accelerated in July 2009, they would not have pursued only the sums required to cure the default. However, the fact that defendants may have done this has no bearing on the fact that they unequivocally accelerated the debt.

As a second ground, defendants assert that plaintiffs acknowledged the debt, thereby extending the statute of limitations pursuant to General Obligations Law § 17-101 ("Acknowledgment or new promise must be in writing"), which provides:

"An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules other than an action for the recovery of real property. This section does not alter the effect of a payment of principal or interest."