Chapman Waterproofing Co. v. Reliance Ins.
[…] Considering this letter together with the other evidence, it would appear that Chapman's partial payment was made under circumstances that met the standard so that the statute of limitations began to run anew. Since the demand for arbitration was made within six years of the partial payment, the proceeding was timely commenced.

3. General Obligations Law § 7-101

The question remains whether the February 3, 2006, letter sufficed to renew the statute of limitations as to the debt owed under General Obligations Law § 17-101. General Obligations Law § 17-101 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

An acknowledgment or promise contained in a writing signed by the party to be charged thereby is the only competent evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take an action out of the operation of the provisions of limitations of time for commencing actions under the civil practice law and rules . . .

In order for the writing to constitute an acknowledgment, it "must recognize an existing debt and must contain nothing inconsistent with an intention to pay it" ( Lew Morris Demolition Co. v Board of Education of the City of New York. 40 NY2d supra at 520-521).