NO. 09-13-00387-CR
[…] See Castro v. State, 970 S.W.2d 699, 700 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1998, pet. ref'd).
The charging instrument in the present case specifically charged "JAMES LYNN MAYO" with the offense of "unlawfully appropriat[ing] property, by acquiring and exercising control of corporeal personal property, [namely] copper welding leads, owned by WESTLEY HATCHER, hereafter styled the Complainant, of the value of less than Twenty Thousand Dollars, with the intent to deprive the Complainant of the property, and without the effective consent of the Complainant[.]" Section 31.03 of the Penal Code, which governs the offense of theft, provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a)-(b)(1). Section 31.03 further provides that an offense under this section is a state jail felony if the value of the stolen property is less than $20,000 and the property stolen is copper. Id. § 31.03(e)(4)(F)(iii). We find that the allegations in the charging instrument regarding the charged offense were alleged with sufficient clarity and specificity to allow the reader to identify the penal statute under which the State intended to prosecute. See Duron, 956 S.W.2d at 550. In addition, the allegations in the charging instrument were sufficient to charge a felony offense, over which the district court in this case had subject matter jurisdiction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(e)(4)(F)(iii); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 4.05 (West 2005); Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 181-82. Accordingly, the charging instrument presented by the State charged a person with the commission of an offense over which the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction. See Tex. Const. art. V, § 12(b). The charging instrument, therefore, constitutes an information within the meaning of the Texas Constitution. See id.; Teal, 230 S.W.3d at 181-82; Cook, 902 S.W.2d at 477, 479-80; Duron, 956 S.W.2d at 550.
(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:(1) it is without the owner's effective consent[.]
Nevertheless, Mayo argues that the charging instrument does not constitute an information because it is in the form of an invalid affidavit.