Mayne v. Reed
[…] (3) The disabled person's spouse;

(4) The disabled person's parents;

(5) A person, agency, or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased parent;
(6) The disabled person's children;

(7) Adult persons who would be the disabled person's heirs if the disabled person were dead;

(8) A person, agency, or corporation nominated by a person caring for the disabled person; [and]

(9) Any other person, agency, or corporation considered appropriated by the court[.]

E&T § 13-707 lists a tenth priority that is not relevant here. E&T § 13-707(a)(10).

Priorities for the appointment of a guardian of the property are set forth in E&T § 13-207(a), which states:

(a) Persons are entitled to appointment as guardian for a minor or disabled person according to the following priorities:

(1) A conservator, committee, guardian of property, or other like fiduciary appointed by any appropriate court of any foreign jurisdiction in which the minor or disabled person resides;

(2) A person or corporation nominated by the minor or disable person if:

(i) The designation was signed by the minor or disabled person when the minor or disabled person was at least 16 years old; and

(ii) In the opinion of the court, the minor or disabled person had sufficient mental capacity to make an intelligent choice at the time the designation was executed;

(3) The minor or disabled person's spouse;

(4) The minor or disabled person's parents;

(5) A person or corporation nominated by the will of a deceased parent;

(6) The minor or disabled person's children;
(7) The persons who would be the minor or disabled person's heirs if the minor or disabled person were dead;

(8) A person or corporation nominated by a person, institution, organization, or public agency that is caring for the minor or disabled person;

(9) A person or corporation nominated by a governmental agency that is paying benefits to the minor or disabled person; and

(10) Any other person considered appropriate by the court.

E&T § 13-707 also states that, "[f]or good cause, the court may pass over a person with priority and appoint a person with a lower priority." E&T § 13-707(c)(1)(ii). Likewise, E&T § 13-207 states that "[f]or good cause the court may pass over a person with priority and appoint a person with less priority or no priority." E&T § 13-207(c)(2). "Good cause" means "a substantial reason to find that a person with lower priority . . . is a better choice than a person with higher priority to act in the best interest of the ward." Meek v. Linton, 245 Md. App. 689, 723 (2020).