Mayne v. Reed
[…] (b) A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible personal decisions, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs; and

(2) no less restrictive form of intervention is available that is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.

Proceedings regarding guardianship of the property of a disabled person are governed by E&T § 13-201, which states that "[o]n petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or disabled person." E&T § 13-201(a). The statute defines "disabled person," in pertinent part, as a person who "has been judged by a court to be unable to manage the person's property for reasons listed in § 13-201(c)(1) of this title[.]" E&T § 13-101(f)(1)(i). E&T § 13-201(c)(1) provides that a guardian "shall be appointed if the court determines that . . . the person is unable to manage effectively the person's property and affairs because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance[.]" E&T § 13-201(c)(1). The burden of proving the need for a guardian of the property is by a preponderance of the evidence. See generally In re Rosenberg, 211 Md. App. 305, 316-17 (2013).

We hold that the trial court did not err in appointing a guardian of the person and property for Dr. Mayne.