Mayne v. Reed
[…] Id.

DISCUSSION

I.

A.

Dr. Mayne argues that the trial court erred in finding that he needed a guardian of the person and property. He contends that Ms. Reed failed to carry her burden in showing that a guardian of the person and property was required. He also asserts that the court's finding that he suffered from a major neurocognitive disorder was clearly erroneous. He claims, rather, that the "collective weight of the testimony" established that he had "full control of his decisions" and "a complete understanding of his financial affairs."

Section 13-705(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article ("E&T") of the Md. Code Ann. states that, "[o]n petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person." The statute defines "disabled person," in pertinent part, as a person who "has been judged by a court to be unable to provide for the person's daily needs sufficiently to protect the person's health or safety for reasons listed in § 13-705(b) of this title[.]" E&T § 13-101(f)(2)(i). E&T § 13-705(b) provides that:

(b) A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that:

(1) a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible personal decisions, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs; and

(2) no less restrictive form of intervention is available that is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.

Proceedings regarding guardianship of the property of a disabled person are governed by E&T § 13-201, which states that "[o]n petition, and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, the court may appoint a guardian of the property of a minor or disabled person."