Mayne v. Reed
[…] He asserts that Ms. Reed failed to carry her burden of showing that there were no less-restrictive alternatives that were consistent with his welfare and safety. He asserts, in fact, that his welfare and safety were "never in doubt." He also notes that he consented to several less-restrictive alternatives, including "a 24-hour care manager, or an oversight of his decisions concerning his financial affairs, or members of his family serving as agents."

As discussed, E&T § 13-705 states, in relevant part, that "[a] guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that . . . no less restrictive form of intervention is available that is consistent with the person's welfare and safety." E&T § 13-705(b)(2). The statute's plain language requires a two-fold inquiry: whether a less-restrictive form of intervention is available and, if so, whether that intervention is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.