In re Rosenberg
[…] We feel impelled to further note that, in contrast to Maryland, the courts, in some states, are expressly required by statute to consider less restrictive alternatives, when imposing guardianships of property. See, e.g., Iowa Code § 633.570(2) (requiring, in “all proceedings to appoint a conservator,” that the court “shall consider the functional limitations of the person and whether a limited conservatorship, as authorized in section 633.637, is appropriate”); Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 190B, § 5–404(c)(3) (requiring petition requesting appointment of conservator to state “the type of conservatorship requested, and if a general conservatorship, the reason why a limited conservatorship is inappropriate, and if a limited conservatorship, the powers to be granted to the limited conservator or property to be placed under the conservator's control”); N.M. Stat. § 45–5–407(J) (providing in part that a “court shall appoint a limited conservator if it determines that the incapacitated person is able to manage some but not all aspects of his estate and financial affairs” and that it “ shall specify those powers that the limited conservator