In re Rosenberg
[…] * * *



(Emphasis added.)

* * *

(c) Disabled persons.—A guardian shall be appointed if the court determines that:

(1) The person is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance; and

(2) The person has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.

In contrast, ET § 13–705(b), governing the appointment of a guardian of the person, provides:

(b) Grounds.—A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and that no less restrictive form of intervention is available which is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.

(Emphasis added.)


Summaries of

In re Rosenberg

Court of Special Appeals of Maryland.
May 1, 2013
211 Md. App. 305 (Md. Ct. Spec. App. 2013)