In re Rosenberg
[…] Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 423, 99 S.Ct. 1804, 60 L.Ed.2d 323 (1979), and nothing in ET § 13–221 states or even suggests otherwise.

Moreover, we must assume that, if the General Assembly had intended that a clear and convincing standard was to apply to a question whether a guardianship of the property should be terminated, it would have said so, as it did when it addressed the appointment and the termination of a guardianship of the person. CompareET § 13–221 (termination of guardianship of property) withET § 13–705

(appointment of guardian of person) andET § 13–708(b)(7)

.ET 13–705, governing appointment of guardians of the person, provides in part:
(a) On petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person.


(b) A guardian of the person shall be appointed if the court determines from clear and convincing evidence that a person lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning his person, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs, and that no less restrictive form of intervention is available which is consistent with the person's welfare and safety.

(termination of guardianship of person) (providing for “hearing, similar to that provided for in § 13–705 of this subtitle”).