In re Rosenberg
[…] * * *

It is clear that neither ET § 13–221 nor Rule 10–710 specify who bears the burden of proof.

Although the Supreme Court has held that, when the “plain text” of a statute “is silent on the allocation of the burden of persuasion,” it “begin[s] with the ordinary default rule that plaintiffs bear the risk of failing to prove their claims,” Schaffer v. Weast, 546 U.S. 49, 56, 126 S.Ct. 528, 163 L.Ed.2d 387 (2005), it has also said that this “ordinary default rule ... admits of exceptions.” Id. at 57, 126 S.Ct. 528.

.ET § 13–201, which governs the appointment of a guardian of property, is equally silent as to who bears the burden of proof, providing merely that such a guardian “shall be appointed if the court determines that” the alleged disabled person “is unable to manage his property and affairs effectively because of physical or mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, addiction to drugs, imprisonment, compulsory hospitalization, confinement, detention by a foreign power, or disappearance” and that he “has or may be entitled to property or benefits which require proper management.” Id. § (c)(1)-(2).

We think that such an exception should apply here, as a guardianship of property is a substantial interference with a ward's liberty interest.