In re Rosenberg
[…] If the guardian declines to participate in the hearing, the court may appoint another guardian to replace him pursuant to the priorities in § 13–707(a) of this subtitle[.]

This statute simply states that the “minor or disabled person, his personal representative, the guardian, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the guardianship proceedings” and that a guardianship “shall terminate” upon the occurrence of any of a list of triggering events, which includes the “cessation of the disability.” Id.§ 13–221(a)–(b). Subsection (b)(4), a catch-all provision, states that a guardianship shall terminate upon “[o]ther good cause for termination as may be shown to the satisfaction of the court.”

In the context of a revocation of probation hearing, which, like the case at bar, “is a civil proceeding,” Gibson v.