In re Rosenberg
[…] Id. § (c)(1)-(2).

We think that such an exception should apply here, as a guardianship of property is a substantial interference with a ward's liberty interest. Specifically, ET § 13–213provides that “[a]ll the provisions of § 15–102 of this article with respect to the powers of a fiduciary and the manner of exercise of those powers are applicable to a guardian [of property].” Then, turning to ET § 15–102, we find that a guardian of property, as a fiduciary, has very broad powers over a ward's property, including, to name just a few, the power to “invest in, sell, mortgage, exchange, or lease any property, real or personal”; to borrow money; to retain any assets owned by the ward; to “receive assets from any sources”; to deposit funds for the ward's account; to “sell or exercise stock subscription, conversion or option rights” and to vote securities; and to “exercise any inter vivos power which the minor or disabled