In re Rosenberg
[…] In that case, this Court declared that, before a guardianship of the person may be imposed, the petitioner must establish by clear and convincing evidence the “need” for such a guardianship. Id. at 714, 754 A.2d 426. The same standard, Ms. Rosenberg maintains, should be imposedon the party (in this case Mr. McCarthy) seeking to continue the guardianship. We disagree.

Termination of a guardianship of property falls under ET § 13–221, which provides:

(a) Petition to terminate.—The minor or disabled person, his personal representative, the guardian, or any other interested person may petition the court to terminate the guardianship proceedings.

(b) Cause for termination.—A guardianship proceeding shall terminate upon:

(1) The cessation of the minority or disability;

(2) The death or presumptive death of the minor or disabled person;

(3) Transfer of all the assets of the estate to a foreign fiduciary; or

(4) Other good cause for termination as may be shown to the satisfaction of the court.

(c) Rights and procedures.—Termination and final distribution of the estate of a former minor or disabled person shall be made in compliance with the provisions of the Maryland Rules, applying to a fiduciary.
ET § 13–221.


Mr. McCarthy states, in his brief, that ET § 13–221 applies to termination of guardianships of both property and person.