Mayes v. Dowling
[…] See Dkt. 10 at 4. "The rule of lenity requires ambiguous criminal laws to be interpreted in favor of the defendants subjected to them." United States v. Santos, 553 U.S. 507, 514 (2008). The rule is not applicable here, however, because the relevant statutes are unambiguous and harmonious. As discussed in the Opinion and Order, the armed robbery statute creates a limitation on earned credits, not an entitlement. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 21, § 801 (an armed robbery sentence for a repeat offender "shall not be reduced to less than ten (10) calendar years, ... nor shall any person ... receive any deduction from his sentence for good conduct until he shall have served ten (10) ... years.). Section 138 - which does govern the entitlement to earned credits - explicitly provides the award scheme is inapplicable if "otherwise provided by law." OKLA. STAT. tit. 57, § 138(A).