Mayen v. Esparza Enters.
[…] (Laswell v. AG Seal Beach, LLC (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1399, 1404-1405.) But a trial court may deny arbitration if the case falls into one of the three exceptions identified in section 1281.2 or if grounds exist to revoke the parties' agreement. (§§ 1281, 1281.2; Laswell, at p. 1405.)

Two exceptions are raised in this case. The court need not compel arbitration if it determines the petitioner waived the right to arbitrate (§ 1281.2, subd. (a)), or if a party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action with a third party "arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact." (§ 1281.2, subd. (c).) The latter subsection "addresses the peculiar situation that arises when a controversy also affects claims by or against other parties not bound by the arbitration agreement." (Cronus Investments, Inc. v. Concierge Services (2005) 35 Cal.4th 376, 393.) Section 1281.2, subdivision (c), "was intended primarily to prevent conflicting rulings resulting from arbitration proceedings or other related litigation arising out of the same transaction." (Whaley v. Sony Computer Entertainment America, Inc. (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 479, 488.)

If the trial court determines the requirements of section 1281.2, subdivision (c), are satisfied, it may choose among several alternatives: (1) it "may refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement and may order intervention or joinder of all parties in a single action"; (2) it "may order intervention or joinder as to all or only certain issues"; (3) it "may order arbitration among the parties who have agreed to arbitration and stay the pending court action ... pending the outcome of the arbitration proceeding"; or (4) it "may stay arbitration pending the outcome of the court action." (§ 1281.2.)