Case No. 01-3488-CIV-MORENO
[…] In no event shall the Company be liable for any extra-contractual damages, whether characterized, without limitation, as consequential, exemplary, punitive or tort damages, for any alleged breach of this Policy.
Plaintiff argues this clause is at odds with Florida law, which provides attorney's fees as of right to prevailing insurance claimants. Florida Statute § 627.428 entitles a prevailing insured in an action against his insurance carrier to an award of attorney's fees. The statute reads: "upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of the insured., a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's . . . attorney prosecuting the suit in which recovery is had."