Case No. 01-3488-CIV-MORENO
[…] Third, Plaintiff argues the clause improperly mandates that arbitration occur in Indianapolis, Indiana. Fourth, Plaintiff argues the clause violates his constitutional rights.
Though Defendant disputes that Florida law is applicable, Defendant does so in a cursory fashion failing to provide this Court with an analysis under Indiana law of the issues presented with respect to the enforceability of the arbitration clause. In any event, the Court finds that Florida law applies pursuant to § 627.602, Fla. Stat., which states that "[e]ach health insurance policy delivered or issued for delivery to any person in this state must comply with all applicable provisions of the code . . . ." It is undisputed that the policy itself fails to indicate the governing law. See Affidavit of Catherine A. Hensley ¶ 10. Though Defendant intended the policy be delivered abroad, the policy was, in fact, delivered to Plaintiff in Florida by an insurance agent.