May v. City of N.Y.
[…] The New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) provides certain "Rules of the Road" governing the manner in which vehicles must be operated in the State of New York (Deleon v New York City Sanitation Dept., 25 NY3d 1102 [2015]). A bicycle is considered a vehicle pursuant to VTL § 1231.

• VTL § 1129 (a) provides: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such a vehicle and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."

• VTL § 1180 (a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."

• VTL § 1122-a provides: "The operator of a vehicle overtaking, from behind, a bicycle proceeding on the same side of a roadway shall pass to the left of such bicycle at a safe distance until safely clear thereof."