May v. City of N.Y.
[…] • VTL § 1180 (a) provides: "No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing."

• VTL § 1122-a provides: "The operator of a vehicle overtaking, from behind, a bicycle proceeding on the same side of a roadway shall pass to the left of such bicycle at a safe distance until safely clear thereof."

• VTL § 1146(a) provides in pertinent part: "Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, every driver of a vehicle shall exercise due care to avoid colliding with any bicyclist, pedestrian, or domestic animal upon any roadway and shall give warning by sounding the horn when necessary."

To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the movant has the initial burden of establishing that the Defendant's violation of a traffic law was the sole proximate cause of the accident (McDaniel v Codi Transp., Ltd., 149 AD3d 595 [1st Dept 2017]).