Nos. 113 898 113 811 113 941 114 161.
[…] All evaluations of permanent partial disability must be supported by objective findings. Id. at § 2(34).
¶ 6 Obviously, this ambiguity has numerous unintended consequences. For instance, the remaining provisions of section 45(C) contemplate compensating an employee for a “permanent partial disability ... as defined in this act.” Id. at § 45(C) 1. Again, the Act narrowly defines “PPD” as an employee's inability to resume his or her pre-injury or equivalent job. Id. at § 2(34). And, subsection 4 prescribes the computation for compensation only “in cases of permanent partial disability....” But, because section 2(34) continues to limit a PPD determination to only those employees who are “prevent[ed] ... from returning to his or her pre-injury or equivalent job” regardless of impairment, an employer may successfully defend against an employee's claim for a PPD award when the injured employee has resumed his or her pre-injury or equivalent job.