Nos. 113 898 113 811 113 941 114 161.
[…] d. Attorney fees for permanent partial disability awards, as approved by the Commission, shall be calculated based upon the total permanent partial disability award and paid in full at the time of the deferral.
e. Assessments pursuant to Sections 31, 98, 112 and 165 of this act shall be calculated based upon the amount of the permanent partial disability award and shall be paid at the time of the deferral.
85A O.S. Supp.2013 § 45(C)(5) (emphasis added).
Section 2 of Title 85A defines “[p]re-injury or equivalent job” as “the job that the claimant was working for the employer at the time the injury occurred or any other employment offered by the claimant's employer that pays at least one hundred percent (100%) of the employee's average weekly wage [.]” 85A O.S. Supp.2013 § 2(37).
¶ 12 The Attorney General argues that the newly inserted permanent partial disability benefits “deferral provision advances a legislative policy that disability payments be directly connected to a reduction in earnings capacity.”