No.: 066739-92
[…] But the second sentence is clear that where the method for determining fees is expressly provided by statute, the previous provision giving jurisdiction to the courts is inapplicable: "[I]f the proceeding is not pending in a court, the superior court may determine and enforce the lien; provided, that the provisions of this sentence shall not apply to any case where the method of determination of attorneys' fees is otherwise expressly provided by statute." Id.
Section 13A of chapter 152 expressly provides for determination of attorney's fees. Section 13A governs when an attorney's fee is due and its amount at all stages of the dispute resolution process. Department judges are authorized to increase or decrease attorney's fees "based on the complexity of the dispute or the effort expended by the attorney." G.L.c. 152, §§ 13A(5) and (6).