No.: 066739-92
[…] Gritta's Case, 241 Mass. 525, 530 (1922).
There are alternatives for determining an attorney's fee when a lien is filed. "In the event of a dispute [with a prior attorney who has filed an attorney's lien], the matter can be addressed before an administrative judge or reviewing board at the time of the
lump sum presentation under rule 1.19 (1), . . . provided all interested parties are given notice and an opportunity to be heard." Locke, supra at § 11.5 (Nason Wall Supp. 1995).
Or an attorney can file a complaint for attorney's fees pursuant to § 10 of c. 152. Section 10 (1) reads, in relevant part: "Unless otherwise expressly provided, on the receipt of . . . a complaint from any party requesting resolution of any other issue arising under this chapter, the division of administration shall notify the parties that it is in receipt of such claim or complaint." (Emphasis added.) Cf. Murphy's Case, 53 Mass. App. Ct. 424, 430 (2001), citing Brown v. Highland House Apartments, 12 Mass. Workers' Comp. Rep. 322, 324, 325, n. 6 (1998)(§ 10 provides a basis for bringing certain claims for recoupment).