No.: 066739-92
[…] Assuncao's Case, 372 Mass. 6, 10 (1977).
While we conclude that c. 221, § 50, gives an attorney the right to assert a lien, and, when read in conjunction with c. 152, § I 3A, gives jurisdiction to the board to determine its amount, there is no jurisdiction to do so in the present case. This is because the lump sum ordering all the attorney's fees to subsequent counsel was approved by a department judge. Once approved, it has the same status as other approved agreements at the board. Such agreements cannot be reformed by the board. See, e.g., Hansen's Case,
General Laws c. 152, § 19, provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny payment of compensation shall be by written agreement by the parties and subject to the approval of the department. Any other questions arising under this chapter may be so settled by agreement. Said agreement shall for all purposes be enforceable in the same manner as an order under section twelve.
[T]he Department shall approve any agreement received on a prescribed form unless such agreement is deemed to be in violation of law. Any agreement not approved shall be returned to the party submitting it. Except as provided by section ten B, a party to any agreement under this chapter may file a complaint with the superior court to vacate or modify such agreement on grounds of law or equity.
A § 48 lump sum agreement is, by definition, "an agreement pursuant to section nineteen."