Submitted: March 12, 1999.
[…] Timothy P. Wile, Asst, Counsel In-Charge and Harold H. Cramer, Asst. Chief Counsel, Harrisburg, for appellee.
Before COLINS, President Judge, and FLAHERTY, J., and NARICK, Senior Judge.
Emil E. Maxion (Maxion) appeals from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County (trial court), which denied Maxion's petition for leave to file a nunc pro tunc statutory appeal from a one-year suspension of his operating privilege, imposed by the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (Bureau), pursuant to Section 1547(b)(1) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1).
75 Pa. C.S. § 1547(b)(1) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Suspension for refusal.-
(1) If any person placed under arrest for a violation of Section 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, the testing shall not be conducted but upon notice by the police officer, the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person for a period of 12 months.
The following facts gave rise to Maxion's appeal. Prior to October 10, 1997, Maxion lived at 1006 Glen Devon Drive, Ambler, Pennsylvania, which was his address of record with the Bureau. On or about October 10, 1997, Maxion moved from the foregoing address to that of his parents at 635 Allentown Road, Telford, Pennsylvania. He neglected to notify the Bureau in writing of his change of address, as required by Section 1515 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1515.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1515, provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department in writing of the old and new addresses or such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person.
On October 11, 1997, Maxion was arrested by Pennsylvania State Trooper Steven Ranck (Trooper Ranck) and was charged with driving under the influence (DUI). Maxion was asked to submit to chemical testing, and his response was deemed a refusal by Trooper Ranck, who reported that refusal to the Bureau.