Submitted: March 12, 1999.
[…] The following facts gave rise to Maxion's appeal. Prior to October 10, 1997, Maxion lived at 1006 Glen Devon Drive, Ambler, Pennsylvania, which was his address of record with the Bureau. On or about October 10, 1997, Maxion moved from the foregoing address to that of his parents at 635 Allentown Road, Telford, Pennsylvania. He neglected to notify the Bureau in writing of his change of address, as required by Section 1515 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 1515.
75 Pa. C.S. § 1515, provides, in pertinent part:
Whenever any person after applying for or receiving a driver's license moves from the address named in the application or in the driver's license issued or when the name of a licensee is changed such person shall, within 15 days thereafter, notify the department in writing of the old and new addresses or such former and new names and of the number of any license then held by the person.
On October 11, 1997, Maxion was arrested by Pennsylvania State Trooper Steven Ranck (Trooper Ranck) and was charged with driving under the influence (DUI).