A-2568-21
[…] The judge explained that the assignment agreement was "a legal arm's-length transaction among parties to which each provided and obtained valuable consideration." In support, the judge relied on her multiple rulings in deciding prior motions.
Specifically, the judge pointed to her June 18, 2020, ruling that GE "was permitted to assign the judgment to any party, which would include Tangible, Belasco, or Di[Nardo]." The judge recalled that she had previously found "the assignment of the judgment from [GE] to Tangible was expressly permitted" by N.J.S.A. 2A:25-1, which provides that "all judgments and decrees recovered in any of the courts of this State or of the United States or in any of the courts of any other state of the United States . . . shall be assignable, and the assignee may sue thereon in his [or her] own name."
The judge also cited her November 19, 2021, decision, recalling that DiNardo and Belasco "were indebted both to [GE], under the [GE] judgment, and to Tangible, under the Tangible loan."