Maupin v. Commonwealth
[…] In the April 2, 2013 order, the circuit court stated that diversion "shall not exceed five (5) years without agreement of defendant except the duration of the diversion program shall not be less than the time to make restitution in full." This is consistent with the statutes authorizing the court to prescribe a "period of probation . . . not [to] exceed five (5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a felony . . . ." KRS 533.020(4) (emphasis added); KRS 533.254(1) ("The provisions of KRS 533.020 relating to the period of probation shall, in so far as possible, be applicable to the period of pretrial diversion . . . .").

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

A little more than a year later, on May 1, 2014, and before Maupin made restitution, the Commonwealth moved to revoke Maupin's diversion, citing an arrest for a misdemeanor shoplifting charge in Hardin County.