Matysiak v. Spectrum Servs. Co.
[…] Rather, Plaintiff's alleged injury and damages stem from what Plaintiff describes as a lack of proper wage and salary payments, a strictly employment-related matter which underlay any wage misreporting in public works projects bids rather than resulted therefrom. Simply put, then, Defendants' fraud and misrepresentation as described in the Complaint did not cause or result in Plaintiff's damages. Pursuant to C.G.S.A. § 42-110g(a), "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property ... as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action ... to recover damages." C.G.S.A. § 42-110g(a) (emphasis added).