CR-18-0838
[…] Code 1975, upon which he relies was not the version of that statute in effect at the time that he was sentenced in February 2015. That version--the one upon which Matthews relies--became effective January 30, 2016, nearly a year after Matthews was sentenced in February 2015. See Code Commissioner's Notes to § 15-18-8, citing Act No. 2015-185, Ala. Acts 2015 ("This act shall become effective on January 30, 2016 ...."). Rather, at the time that Matthews was sentenced in February 2015 for the offense of unlawful possession of a controlled substance, § 15-18-8 provided that, when a defendant was convicted of an offense and received a sentence of not more than 15 years, the defendant could be "confined in a prison, jail-type institution, or treatment institution for a period not exceeding three years ...." § 15-18-8(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975 (former version). So, then, at the time that Matthews was sentenced in February 2015, it was proper under the then existing version of § 15-18-8, Ala.