In re Winters
[…] (7) That the parents are ready, willing and able to send the child to school so long as she is entered into first grade.

The respondents have not raised a defense that the child is receiving instructions elsewhere than in the public school. It is presumed that she is not.

The question for determination is whether or not there has been a violation of the compulsory education features of the Education Law, or to put it another way, can a seven-year-old child be compelled to attend kindergarten. I think not.

Section 3205 Educ. of the Education Law requires that each minor from seven to sixteen years of age shall attend upon full daytime instruction. The required courses of study are outlined in section 3204, in part, as follows: "3. Courses of study. a. (1) The course of study for the first eight years of full time public day schools shall provide for instruction in at least the eleven common school branches of arithmetic, reading, spelling, writing, the English language, geography, United States history, civics, hygiene, physical training and the history of New York State."