July 28, 1988
[…] In the highly analogous case of Matter of Blaisdell v. New York State Teachers' Retirement Sys. ( 62 A.D.2d 1116, lv denied 45 N.Y.2d 706), this court rejected the rationalization that if not for the intervening weekend the application would have been received earlier, stating "[t]hat ignores both the uncertainties of postal service and the definition of `filing'" (supra, at 1117).
Judgments affirmed, without costs. Kane, J.P., Yesawich, Jr., and Mercure, JJ., concur.
Mikoll and Harvey, JJ., dissent in a memorandum by Mikoll, J.
We respectfully dissent.
Education Law § 513 (1) provides in pertinent part that: "any member, at the time of his retirement, may elect to receive his benefits in a retirement allowance payable throughout life or he may on retirement elect to receive the actuarial equivalent at that time of his retirement allowance in a lesser retirement allowance, payable throughout life". Although the statute is silent as to the requirement of receipt of a change of option form, such requirements are set forth in the regulations as follows: "All applications for * * * optional selections * * * shall be made on appropriate forms to be furnished by [respondent], and must be