July 28, 1988
[…] Regan, 125 A.D.2d 797) and that such receipt must be during the lifetime of the decedent (see, Matter of Guzman v. New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 45 N.Y.2d 186, 193; Matter of Robillard v. Levitt, 44 A.D.2d 611; Marcus v. New York City Employees' Retirement Sys., 247 App. Div. 111, 112-113) in order for the change of option to be effective. Nevertheless, the dissent finds that because decedent died on a Sunday, receipt the following day will be considered timely and effective.
General Construction Law § 25-a (1), relied upon by the dissent to legally extend decedent's lifetime, provides: "When any period of time, computed from a certain day, within which or after which or before which an act is authorized or required to be done, ends on a Saturday, Sunday or a public holiday, such act may be done on the next succeeding business day and if the period ends at a specified hour, such act may be done at or before the same hour of such next succeeding business day" (emphasis supplied).