December 18, 1986
[…] On May 26, 1983, using "Express Mail" next-day service, he sent to respondent Comptroller an application for accidental disability retirement pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 363, claiming permanent disability from a neck injury sustained in two service-related incidents. The application was addressed to and received by the New York State Policemen's and Firemen's Retirement System's Department of Audit and Control in Albany and bore a date stamp showing receipt on May 31, 1983. Initially, the Comptroller relying on Retirement and Social Security Law § 363 (a) (3), which provides that an "application may be made not later than two years after the member is first discontinued from service", denied the application as untimely. After a hearing, the Comptroller reaffirmed the disapproval of the application, following which petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding which was transferred to this court. For the reasons which follow, we confirm.