2010-801.
[…] The Court finds, moreover, for the reasons set fourth below, that the petitioner has failed to articulate any basis to disturb the amended calculations of his parole jail time credit.
Citing Criminal Procedure Law § 440.40(1), petitioner first asserts that the respondents were statutorily time barred from issuing the Amended Parole Jail Time Certificates in April of 2010. The statute in question provides that "[a]t anytime not more than one year after the entry of a judgment [of conviction], the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law." According to the petitioner, the Division of Parole had only one year from February 22, 2008, when city court imposed the 1-year definite sentence, to correct any "errors" that appeared in such sentence.