March 9, 1995
[…] Pursuant to Tax Law article 31-B, a gains tax is imposed upon a transfer of real property within the State at the rate of 10% on the gain derived from such transfer (Tax Law § 1441). As defined by Tax Law article 31-B, gain is "the difference between the consideration for the transfer of real property and the original purchase price of such property, where the consideration exceeds the original purchase price" (Tax Law § 1440). Consideration is defined, in pertinent part, as follows: "[A]ny price paid or required to be paid, whether expressed in a deed and whether paid or required to be paid by money, property, or any other thing of value and including the amount of any mortgage, purchase money mortgage, lien or other encumbrance, whether the underlying indebtedness is assumed or taken subject to" (Tax Law § 1440 [a]).