Matter of Starkman v. Fischetti
[…] Prior to transferring the proceeding, Supreme Court denied petitioner's request that class status bed granted to herself and all other unemployed crime victims similarly situated who were denied lost earnings awards by the Board. Petitioner does not challenge the denial of class status on appeal.

We confirm. In our view, the Board's determination denying petitioner's claim for lost earnings was supported by substantial evidence in the record. Significantly, Executive Law § 631 Exec. (3) provides, in relevant part, that "[a]ny award made for loss of earnings * * * shall * * * bed in an amount equal to the actual loss sustained". In circumstances where it is established that a claimant is unemployed at the time of the injury, a denial of a claim for lost earnings will bed sustained in the absence of nonspeculative proof ( see, e.g., Matter of Ortiz v. Leak, 214 A.D.2d 840; Matter of Beaton v.