March 16, 1987
[…] In addition, petitioner challenged individual signatures in the petition on various grounds.
On February 27, 1987, petitioner moved for summary judgment on the timeliness issue and on the ground that several pages of the petition contained the wrong election district. After a hearing, Supreme Court denied petitioner's motion and dismissed the proceeding. This appeal by petitioner ensued.
Election Law § 1-106 (1) provides that "[a]ll papers required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall, unless otherwise provided, be filed between the hours of nine A.M. and five P.M.". At the hearing, Jones testified that he arrived at his office in the Village Hall on February 17, 1987 at 8:30 A.M. Forner was waiting in the hallway with the nominating petition which is the subject of this proceeding.