Nos. A09-936, A09-1406.
[…] R. 7001.0170(F)
Because the record substantially supports the MPCA's decision to revoke and reissue Excel's NPDES/SDS permit under Minn. R. 7001.0170(A), we need not address the MPCA's justification for revocation and reissuance under Minn. R. 7001.0170(F) for violations of health standards and Excel's challenge to the validity of Minnesota's ambient air quality standards for hydrogen sulfide. C. Excel's "affirmative defenses"
1. Exemption period under Minn. Stat. § 116.0713
Excel asserts as an affirmative defense that Minn. Stat. § 116.0713 allows the dairy a total of 28 days each year in which it is exempt from the hydrogen-sulfide standards during manure removal. Minn. Stat. § 116.0713 provides that:
(b) Livestock production facilities are exempt from state ambient air quality standards while manure is being removed and for seven days after manure is removed from barns or manure storage facilities.
(c) For a livestock production facility having greater than 300 animal units, the maximum cumulative exemption in a calendar year under paragraph (b) is 21 days for the removal process.
Excel construes subdivisions (b) and (c) to mean that it has 21 days of exemption while manure is being removed and an additional 7 days after removal while things "settle."
Given the statute's plain language, we doubt whether Excel correctly reads the statute.