Nos. A09-936, A09-1406.
[…] See Minn. R. 7009.0080. In support of its position, Excel cites a criminal case for the proposition that due-process rights are violated when data relied upon is not available to the opposing party for independent review. See State v. Schwartz, 447 N.W.2d 422, 427 (Minn. 1989) ("The fair trial and due process rights are implicated when data relied upon by a laboratory in performing tests are not available to the opposing party for review and cross examination.").
Even in contested case hearings, the proceedings are not governed by the rules of evidence. See Minn. Stat. § 14.60, subd. 1 (2008) ("In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. They shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. They may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial and repetitious evidence."). Similarly, quasi-judicial proceedings "do not invoke the full panoply of procedures required in regular judicial proceedings." In re North Metro Harness, Inc., 711 N.W.2d 129, 136 (Minn. App. 2006) (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. June 20, 2006).