Nos. A09-936, A09-1406.
[…] The district court issued a second interim order on January 2, 2009, concluding "that the parties have been in general compliance" with the prior order, but specifically noted its disappointment in the actions of both parties: the MPCA, for failing to promptly certify the remediation on Basin 1, and Excel for failing to obtain a straw chopper/blower as promised so as to more adequately complete the straw cover on Basin 1. B. Criminal proceedings
Excel was charged with multiple counts of maintaining a public nuisance in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.74(1) (2008) (stating it is a misdemeanor to "intentionally . . . maintain[] or permit[] a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any considerable number of members of the public"), based on resident complaints regarding the odors emanating from the dairy and the hydrogen-sulfide emissions documented by the CAMs. The charges were subsequently dismissed by a court order.