0338367/2007.
[…] CPLR 4519Roger asks the court for a determination that Matthew and Emily are disqualified under CPLR 4519 from offering evidence in support of Matthew's motion for summary judgment and from testifying at trial with respect to transactions with Samuel. Roger asserts that Emily is barred because she does not consider herself to be divorced from Samuel because, although they were divorced in accordance with New York State law, they never obtained a divorce under Jewish law and because she and Matthew have assets in joint name.
CPLR 4519 provides, in pertinent part, that
"upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event . . . shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest . . . against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person . . . except where the executor, administrator, [or] survivor . . . is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the . . . deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication."
The Court of Appeals has held, "[e]mphatically, evidence excludable under the Dead Man's Statute (CPLR 4519) should not be used to support summary judgment" ( Phillips v Joseph Kantor Co., 31 NY2d 307, 313; 9 Warren's Heaton on Surrogate's Court, § 116.03[3], 7th ed.).