In re Mid America Productions, Inc.
[…] When a soloist is required, Mid America engages one through a talent agency, such as Safimm Corporation. Mid America engaged claimant, a tenor soloist, through Safimm for a concert at Carnegie Hall in June 1997. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board ruled that claimant and others similarly situated were statutory employees of Mid America pursuant to Labor Law § 511 Lab. (1) (b) (1-a) and that, consequently, Mid America was liable for additional unemployment insurance contributions. Mid America appeals.

Labor Law § 511 Lab. (1) (b) (1-a) provides that a person is an employee if he or she provides any service for an employer "as a professional musician or a person otherwise engaged in the performing arts, and performing services as such for a * * * theater * * * or other similar establishment unless, by written contract, such musician or person is stipulated to be an employee of another employer". Mid America argues that the Board misconstrued the statute in finding that claimant and others similarly situated were employees and not independent contractors. We disagree.

There is nothing irrational in the Board's interpretation of Labor Law § 511 Lab.