September 23, 1993
[…] [Hartnett], 174 A.D.2d 859; Matter of Captain Kishka [Hartnett], 158 A.D.2d 814, lv denied 76 N.Y.2d 708). In reaching this result, we note that involved herein were the services of professionals which are not subject to direct supervision and control (see, Matter of Stat Servs. [Hartnett], 148 A.D.2d 903).
As a final matter, although we disagree with the Board's reliance upon the provision of Labor Law § 511 (1) (b) (1-a) concerning the engagement of professional musicians "performing services as such for a television or radio station or network, a film production, a theatre, hotel, restaurant, night club or similar establishment", its erroneous legal conclusion as to the applicability of that provision was mere surplusage and had no effect upon its ultimate conclusion.
Weiss, P.J., Mercure, Cardona, Mahoney and Casey, JJ., concur. Ordered that the decision is affirmed, without costs.