Sherri L. Sundem, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for appellant State; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on brief.
[…] SDCL 32-23-11.1, which the court relied on provides:
A person's license to drive is not subject to revocation as provided in § 32-23-11 if he pleads guilty to violating § 32-23-1 prior to the departmental hearing, or, if a hearing is not requested, prior to a revocation order being issued.
SDCL 32-23-1.3 provides:
Any person arrested for driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while the weight of alcohol in the blood of the arrested person is 0.10 percent or greater, shall be charged with a violation of § 32-23-1. The charge may be reduced or dismissed only if the prosecuting attorney states the reasons for reduction or dismissal in writing and on the record and files the reasons with the clerk of courts.
The issue on appeal is whether Department is precluded from revoking Malone's driver's license for refusing to submit to a blood test because the state's attorney elected not to charge him with a violation of SDCL 32-23-1.