Jeffrey P. Hallem, Asst. Atty. Gen., Pierre, for appellees Engelhart and Brinkman; Mark V. Meierhenry, Atty. Gen., Pierre, on the brief.
[…] Orr v. Kneip, 287 N.W.2d 480 (S.D. 1979); St. John's First Lutheran Church v. Storsteen, 77 S.D. 33, 84 N.W.2d 725 (1957); First Nat. Bank v. Cranmer, 42 S.D. 404, 175 N.W. 881 (1920).
SDCL 5-23-2 provides in pertinent part:
The bureau of administration shall purchase, or authorize the purchasing of . . . all furniture and fixtures, equipment, supplies, printing and stationery, fuel, clothing, staple foodstuffs, utilities, and all other commodities for each and every department of the state government . . . .
SDCL 15-26A-22 provides:
An appellee may obtain review of a judgment or order entered in the same action which may adversely affect him by filing a notice of review with the clerk of the Supreme Court within twenty days after the service of the notice of appeal. The clerk of the Supreme Court shall not accept for filing such notice of review unless accompanied by proof of service of such notice on all other parties. The notice of review shall specify the judgment or order to be reviewed.