Matter of Long Island Reliable v. St. Tax Comm
[…] Its petition for article 78 review of that determination has been dismissed by Special Term for failure to comply with section 1138 Tax of the Tax Law and the narrow question presented for our review is whether that section mandates the filing of an undertaking or a deposit of certain sums as a precondition to the maintenance of such a proceeding under the circumstances presented. The record plainly demonstrates that the respondent tax commission did not proceed against petitioner by way of a jeopardy assessment in reliance on subdivision (b) of section 1138 Tax of the Tax Law. The deposit and undertaking features of subdivision (a) thereof are applicable "If a return required by this article is not filed, or if a return when filed is incorrect or insufficient" (Tax Law, § 1138, subd [a]). Although petitioner filed no return, subdivision (c) of section 1141 Tax of the Tax Law on which its claimed tax liability is solely dependent does not insist on the filing of such a return.