June 17, 1959.
[…] The Authority enacted rule 45 expressly pursuant to the authority conferred by subdivision 2 of section 17 Alco. Bev. Cont. of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law. As enacted by chapter 478 of the Laws of 1934, that subdivision authorized the Authority: "To limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class to be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof." Chapter 315 of the Laws of 1938 added the clause: "and in connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such class or classes of licenses which have been so limited." A challenge to the constitutionality of subdivision 2 as originally enacted was rejected.