Argued February 23, 1960
[…] shall be limited to the number in effect throughout the state after all applications for such licenses filed prior to February 1st, 1959 or filed as the result of the next succeeding paragraph have been acted upon". Since the next succeeding paragraph provides that " any person may be granted a waiver of the foregoing limitation" if he meets the conditions prescribed by the Authority, it is clear that what appears to be an absolute limitation on licenses, pursuant to subdivision 2 of section 17, is actually an unauthorized change in the statutory procedure for granting licenses under sections 55, 64 and 121. Thus, in effect, rule 45 repeals and amends express provisions of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law without the sanction of law.
Section 64 declares that "Any person may make an application to the appropriate board for a license to sell liquor at retail to be consumed upon the premises where sold" and goes on to provide that the procedure to be followed shall, so far as applicable, be that set forth in section 54. Section 55 is identical with section 64 except that it relates to beer instead of liquor and, like section 64, it too incorporates the provisions of section 54 insofar