Argued February 23, 1960
[…] Thus, section 2 simply declares the policy of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law and section 111 merely provides that there shall be no transfer of licenses unless the Authority in its discretion so decides. However, as indicated, neither of those sections may reasonably or, indeed, conceivably be read to empower the Authority to prescribe a variant procedure for license applications.
The Authority, though, points to that portion of subdivision 2 of section 17 which states that it shall have power to "limit in its discretion the number of licenses of each class to be issued within the state or any political subdivision thereof, and in connection therewith to prohibit the acceptance of applications for such class or classes of licenses which have been so limited." This clause does permit the agency to limit the number of applications which may be filed; and, if rule 45 were really a limitation on the number of licenses issued, and not a provision for an alternative method of granting licenses by way of waiver, there is no doubt that it would be valid, and