February 2, 1984
[…] As a result of an audit for the period from June 1, 1976 to May 31, 1979, respondent assessed a compensating use tax against petitioner for the receipt of the service of the engraving upon its cylinders. Petitioner paid the deficiency and sought a refund before respondent. Respondent upheld the assessment, with an adjustment of the amount involved. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding to challenge respondent's determination. The sole question presented in this proceeding concerns the applicability of the exemption from the sales and use taxes provided by section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law to the instant case. That statutory exemption provides, inter alia, that: "(a) Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten: * * * (12) Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of tangible personal property * * * for sale, by manufacturing [or] processing * * * but not including parts with a useful life of one year or less" (Tax Law, § 1115; emphasis added).