November 8, 1979
[…] Proceedings Nos. 2 and 3 present for review the question of whether the ovens, fryers, broilers, coffee urns and milk shake machinery used to process the food and drink are for use directly and exclusively in production of tangible personal property and, therefore, exempt from the sales tax. The issue here involves a statutory exemption and, consequently, the relevant statute must be construed against the taxpayer "although the interpretation should not be so narrow and literal as to defeat its settled purpose" (Matter of Grace v. New York State Tax Comm., 37 N.Y.2d 193, 196, supra).
Section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law, as in effect at the times in question, exempted from sales tax the receipts from the sales of the following: "Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and exclusively in the production of tangible personal property * * * by * * * processing".
Effective September 1, 1974 "predominantly" was substituted for "exclusively" (L 1974, ch 851, § 1).