Matter of Hynes v. Shea
[…] Div. 1989)

Opinion

July 20, 1989


This proceeding arises out of an investigation by the Special Prosecutor into allegations of corruption in a unit of the New York City Police Department. After hearing evidence from 16 witnesses and receiving various exhibits into evidence, the Grand Jury chose not to issue any indictment for criminal activity but instead issued two reports pursuant to CPL 190.85, one, not at issue here, pursuant to CPL 190.85 (1) (a), recommending that the police take internal disciplinary action against certain named officers, and the other, here at issue, pursuant to CPL 190.85 (1) (c), recommending certain administrative changes in the Police Department in the public interest.

CPL 190.85 (1) provides that

"The grand jury may submit to the court by which it was impaneled, a report * * *

"(c) Proposing recommendations for legislative, executive or administrative action in the public interest based upon stated findings."

CPL 190.85 (2) provides that