Matter of Hynes v. Shea
[…] When the Grand Jury submitted a report recommending disciplinary action together with the report here at issue to respondent, Justice Shea, sitting in the Extraordinary Term of Supreme Court, Justice Shea chose not to accept the reports for filing and instead ordered the reports sealed because of the failure to instruct the Grand Jury on the proper standard to be applied in weighing evidence, which the court found was crucial here because of the sharp conflicts in the testimony upon which the reports were based.

CPL 190.25 (6) requires the prosecutor to instruct the Grand Jury "concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it". The sole instructions given by the Special Prosecutor to this Grand Jury on the standards for weighing evidence are as follows:

"As a grand jury, you are the sole judges of the facts. You have heard the evidence and you must consider it.