Matter of Hohensee v. Regan
[…] Although this matter was improperly transferred to this court, for it involves a statutory interpretation rather than any factual analysis, we retain it pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g) (see, Matter of Consumer Protection Bd. v. Public Serv. Commn., 85 A.D.2d 321, 323, appeal dismissed 57 N.Y.2d 673).

Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d) states, in relevant part: "'Final Average Salary' shall mean the regular compensation earned from such participating employer by a member during the twelve months of actual service immediately preceding the date of such employee's retirement, exclusive of any lump sum payments for sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit, or any form of termination pay". Respondent is responsible for the construction of this statute and, absent a showing that his interpretation is irrational or unreasonable, it is to be upheld (see, Matter of Spitz v. Regan, 98 A.D.2d 920).