July 31, 1986
[…] The Comptroller's refusal to include accumulated credit for hours in part-time work has been upheld by this court (see, Matter of Pierce v Regan, 98 A.D.2d 830), as has his refusal to include credits for uncompensated overtime work (see, Matter of Moore v Levitt, 74 A.D.2d 971). A corollary view is found in the computation of a retiree's three-year average in the New York State Teachers' Retirement System for public school teachers where any "lump sum payments for sick leave, annual leave or any other form of termination pay" is excluded (Education Law § 501 [b]; see, Symanski v East Ramapo Cent. School Dist., 117 A.D.2d 18).
Moreover, for retirement benefit computation, Retirement and Social Security Law § 302 (9) (d) limits the final average salary to the "regular compensation earned from such participating employer * * * exclusive of any lump sum payments for sick leave, or accumulated vacation credit, or any form of termination pay". In Matter of Martone v New York State Teachers' Retirement Sys. ( 105 A.D.2d 511), this court upheld the exclusion of two extra weeks' salary from a computation of the final average salary on the ground that such compensation was "extraordinary" (id., p 512).