Civ. No. 9497.
[…] That order was appealed to the district court where there was a trial de novo. See § 30-26-23, NDCC.
The district court found as a fact that the option price of $45,000 was fair and reasonable at the time the option was given, but that the market value had thereafter increased substantially. It concluded that approval of a sale pursuant to the option was not in the best interest of the ward.
On this appeal, the parties spend much of the argument discussing the application of § 30.1-35-01(2)(b), NDCC, which provides:
"The title applies to any proceedings in court then pending or thereafter commenced regardless of the time of the death of decedent except to the extent that in the opinion of the court the former procedure should be made applicable in a particular case in the interest of justice or because of infeasibility of application of the procedure of this title."
We find this language plain and unambiguous, and applicable only where there has been a death. It is not applicable to this case.
Section 30.1-35-01(2)(b), NDCC, was adopted verbatim from § 8-101(a)(2) of the Official Text of the Uniform Probate Code (1970).