Matter of Eileen W v. Mario A.
[…] In granting family offense jurisdiction to the Family Court, the Legislature sought to transfer jurisdiction over acts, which although technically crimes or violations under the Penal Law, to the Family Court for noncriminal adjudication (see, People v Johnson, 20 N.Y.2d 220, 222-223; People v Williams, 24 N.Y.2d 274, 278; People v Nuernberger, 25 N.Y.2d 179, 182; see also, Report of Joint Legis Comm on Court Reorganization, 1962 McKinney's Session Laws of NY, at 3430).

N Y Constitution, article VI, § 13 provides, inter alia: "The family court shall have jurisdiction over the following classes of actions and proceedings which shall be originated in such family court in the manner provided by law: * * * (7) as may be provided by law: the guardianship of the person of minors and, in conformity with the provisions of section seven of this article, crimes and offenses by or against minors or between spouses or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household" (NY Const, art VI, § 13 [b]).