Argued June 4, 1979
[…] However, such services are optional; their availability was not intended to discourage or prevent any person from pursuing the petition route directly (Family Ct Act, §§ 812, 823; Family Ct Rules, 22 N.Y.CRR 2508.2 [d], 2508.2 [e] [2]; Paulsen, New York Family Court Act, 12 Buffalo L Rev 420, 439-440).
It is claimed that "in 29 out of every 30 such cases the husband stands accused of abusing his wife" (Leeds, Family Offense Cases in the Family Court System: A Statistical Description, Henry Street Settlement Urban Life Center, Nov., 1978, p ii).
Subdivision 3 of section 812 FCT of the Family Court Act provides: "No official or other person designated pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose."
Subdivision (b) of section 823 FCT of the Family Court Act provides: "The probation service may not prevent any person who wishes to file a petition under this article from having access to the court for that purpose". (See, also, Family Ct Rules, 22 N.Y.CRR 2508.1 [c] [3], 2508.3 [c].)