Argued June 4, 1979
[…] It is claimed that "in 29 out of every 30 such cases the husband stands accused of abusing his wife" (Leeds, Family Offense Cases in the Family Court System: A Statistical Description, Henry Street Settlement Urban Life Center, Nov., 1978, p ii).
Subdivision 3 of section 812 FCT of the Family Court Act provides: "No official or other person designated pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall discourage or prevent any person who wishes to file a petition or sign a complaint from having access to any court for that purpose."
Subdivision (b) of section 823 FCT of the Family Court Act provides: "The probation service may not prevent any person who wishes to file a petition under this article from having access to the court for that purpose". (See, also, Family Ct Rules, 22 N.Y.CRR 2508.1 [c] [3], 2508.3 [c].)