Matter of Dubbs v. Bd. of Assess
[…] The two properties are in 15 of the same districts. At the hearing held pursuant to the order of the Appellate Division it was stipulated that if the Coliseum were to lose its tax exempt status the petitioner would benefit to the extent of $35 for the tax year in question. Manifestly, other county taxpayers situated similarly to the petitioner would also receive a tax reduction. Of course, each of those more numerous county taxpayers who are not so situated would receive a tax increase to offset the aforesaid reductions.

The controlling statute is subdivision 1 of section 406 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "Real property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use * * * shall be exempt from taxation." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is conceded that the Coliseum is owned by a municipal corporation, to wit, the County of Nassau and that it is located within the corporate limits of the county.