23128/08.
[…] Assessors of Washington, 55 NY2d 328; Watchtower Bible Tract Soc. v. Lewisohn, 35 NY2d 92). Neither party disputes this. Thus, even within the context of a summary judgment motion, which has its own issues regarding respective burdens, here the burden of proof is on the Town to establish that the revocation of the exemption previously granted to petitioner was proper.
The Municipal Exemption
RPTL § 406 (1) provides that:
Real property owned by a municipal corporation within its corporate limits held for a public use shall be exempt from taxation and exempt from special ad valorem levies and special assessments to the extent provided in section four hundred ninety of this chapter.
Respondent has not seriously contested that the parcels are owned by the County, or that they are held within its corporate limits.
Public Use
It is not seriously contested by respondent that Westchester County Airport is operated by the County as a municipal airport open to the general public.