November 12, 1992
[…] Empl. Relations Bd., 144 A.D.2d 35, 37, affd 74 N.Y.2d 395; Matter of Consumer Protection Bd. v Public Serv. Commn., 85 A.D.2d 321, 323, appeal dismissed 57 N.Y.2d 673).
Petitioner's main contention in this proceeding is that, because there is no rule or regulation on file with the Department of State describing a distinction between service and stand-up bars and the manner in which they are to be operated (see, N Y Const, art IV, § 8), it cannot be held to have violated Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 100 (4) (citing People v Cull, 10 N.Y.2d 123). We disagree. Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 100 (4) provides in relevant part: "Alcoholic beverages may be sold to be consumed on the premises at a bar, counter or similar contrivance. Only one such bar, counter or contrivance shall be permitted in any licensed premises, except that not more than two additional bars, counters or contrivances may be permitted by [respondent] for good cause shown to it, and upon the payment to it of a fee, for each additional bar, equivalent to the amount of the annual license fee paid by the licensee".
Respondent interprets the foregoing provision as permitting the operation of no more than one stand-up bar (i.e., a bar from which patrons may directly purchase alcoholic beverages for consumption) per licensed premises in the absence of authorization and the payment of an additional fee.