Argued September 12, 1989
[…] That the Legislature intended to establish a program where the application decision would not be subject to mandatory negotiation is reflected in the statutorily required implementing regulations (8 N.Y.CRR 175.35; see, Education Law § 3602[f]) which specifically provide that the application is to be made by the board of education (see, 8 N.Y.CRR 175.35 [b]), the legislative body, whose approval would be required to make any agreement binding (see, Civil Service Law § 201; § 204-a [1]; see generally, 8 N.Y.CRR 175.35 [c]).
Civil Service Law § 201 (11) provides that "the term 'legislative body of the government,' in the case of school districts, means the board of education, board of trustees or sole trustee, as the case may be."
PERB and the association, however, purport to find in Education Law § 3602 (27) a legislative intent that collective negotiations be required over the EIT application decision as well as the decision on distribution of EIT funds which have been sought and obtained.