Matter of Deberardinis v. Sunderland
[…] On the other hand, if the law prohibits the candidate from adding the dates next to the signatures after the Petition has been witnessed and filed, then the late notice and subsequent refusal to permit such alteration does not violate any right or privilege possessed by the petitioner.

Pursuant to Election Law, § 6-134 Elect., subd. 2, "[w]hen a determination is made that a designating petition does not comply with [ 9 NYCRR Part 6215], the candidate shall have three business days from the date of such determination to cure the violation." Not every omission or defect may be cured. Only those defects which violate the Board of Elections regulations as to the prescribed form of the petition, or those defects of content which are prescribed by both regulation and law, may be cured (see e.g., Matter of Farrell v.