Matter of Commr. of Social Serv. v. Grant
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Commr. of Social Serv. v. Grant

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, First Department
Dec 1, 1992
188 A.D.2d 252 (N.Y. App. Div. 1992)

Opinion

December 1, 1992

Appeal from the Family Court, New York County (Michael Gage, J.).


While the results of blood genetic marker tests are but one factor in overcoming a strong presumption in law, i.e., that a child born to a married woman is presumed to have been fathered by her then husband (Ghaznavi v Gordon, 163 A.D.2d 194, 195), Family Court Act § 532 (a) nevertheless mandates that the court, on its own motion, or on the motion of any party, "shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood genetic marker tests".

That petitioner's husband was alive at the time of the child's birth and has since died should have no bearing on the necessity for such tests. "[T]he presumption of legitimacy is a rule of evidence rather than a rule of substantive law.