No. P–02420/04.
[…] It is not a petition for custody or visitation and questions respecting either of those issues are not before the Court nor addressed in this decision ( see Jean C. [Anonymous] v. Andrew B. [Anonymous], 86 A.D.2d 891, 892 [2d Dep't 1982]; see also Thomas S. v. Robin Y. 209 A.D.2d 298, 301 [1st Dept.1994], appeal dismissed without opinion,86 N.Y.2d 779 [1995] ). The narrow question presented here is whether, under FCA § 532(a), petitioner should be granted his request for a DNA test to determine if he is PJ's father.
Section 532(a) of the FCA provides, in relevant part, that when paternity is contested, the court “shall advise the parties of their right to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests and, on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, shall order the mother, her child, and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests ...” This directive is not precatory; a court does not have discretion to disregard these provisions.