Bankruptcy No. 680-01652.
[…] However, the Bureau insisted that debtor provide evidence of financial responsibility as required by Section 4509.40 of the Ohio Revised Code before it would vacate his suspension. Debtor in turn has moved the court for an order determining that he is entitled to restoration without further proof of financial responsibility.
Debtor argues that the protection against discriminatory treatment afforded by the Bankruptcy Code invalidates the state law requirement of future financial responsibility as applied to him. The focus of this argument is upon 11 U.S.C. § 525, which provides:
Except as provided in Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act, 1930 (7 U.S.C. § 499a-499s), the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (7 U.S.C. § 181-229), and section 1 of the Act entitled `An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,' approved July 12, 1943 ( 57 Stat. 422; 7 U.S.C. § 204), a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to employment against, a person that is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankruptcy or a debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, or another person with whom such bankrupt or debtor has been associated, solely because such bankrupt or debtor is or has been a debtor under this title or a bankrupt or debtor under the Bankruptcy Act, has been insolvent before the commencement of the case under this title, or during the case but before the debtor is granted or denied a discharge, or has not paid a debt that is dischargeable in the case under this title or that was discharged under the Bankruptcy Act.
The legislative history states that Section 525 codifies the result of Perez v. Campbell, 402 U.S. 637, 91 S.Ct. 1704, 29 L.Ed.2d 233 (1971). See House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977) 366, U.S. Code Cong. Admin.