Bankruptcy No. 680-01652.
[…] See House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977) 367.
The Supreme Court in Perez recognized that the instant question was not presented for decision in that case. Speaking of an Arizona provision similar to Section 4509.40 of the Ohio Revised Code, Justice White noted that "the validity of this limited requirement that some drivers post evidence of financial responsibility for the future in order to regain driving privileges is not questioned here." 402 U.S. at 642, 91 S.Ct. at 1707. Again, the legislative history addresses this deficiency, noting that Section 525 "does not prohibit consideration of other factors, such as future financial responsibility or ability, and does not prohibit imposition of requirements such as net capital rules, if applied nondiscriminatorily." House Report No. 95-595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. (1977) 367.